2012 Summer Champs

History repeated itself…again.

For the third straight summer, STADIA Legends emerged as the best of the best in the Men’s Elite Division, defeating TalentsToSouthBeach 20-14. And even though the tournament was located next to Capitol Park, taking the championship was no easy walk though.

Both teams won their respective pools and met in the winner’s bracket semi-finals, with STADIA winning and going to the championship game. Talents went into the loser’s bracket and won their next game to advance to the championship game, where they would have to beat STADIA twice to win the title.

They got the first one.

But in a winner take all game for the summer title, STADIA came back to win a third straight title, and their fourth in five years.

All 2012 Summer Fast Eddy’s Champions
ACHD Commuteride Court #1, Men’s Elite – STADIA Legends
ACHD Commuteride Court #2, Men’s 6’0 Under Elite – BBCOM
ACHD Commuteride Court #2, Women’s Elite – Oldies But Goodies
Hampton Inn Court, Women’s Competitive – Jumpman Rises
Jackson & Jackson Insurance Court, 6’0 and Over Recreaional – Paramount
Old Chicago Court, 6’0 and Under Recreational – Sick Wit It
Eddie’s Diner Court, 6’0 Under Competitive – A Team Throwback
Goldy’s Court, 6’0 Under Competitive – White Lightning
JUB Engineering Court, 6’0 Over Competitive – Ballenger and Finch
Pita Pit Court, 6’0 Over Competitive – Relevant Now
Johnny’s Fit Club Court, 6’0 Over Competitive – Titans
Pro Image Court, 4th Grade Girls – High Def
Super Smiles Court, 5th/6th Grade Girls – Swish
Helly Hansen Court, 7th/8th Grade Girls – Just Do It
Epic Exchange Court, 9th/10th Grade Girls – Epic Exchange
Design West Court, 11th/12th Grade Girls – Real Deal
Pro Image Court, 3rd/4th Grade Boys – HD Nation
Dominos Court, 5th/6th Grade Boys – Utah Pump and Run
Bronco Shop Court, 7th Grade Boys – PMs Posse
Sports Authority Court, 8th Grade Boys – Four Dreamers
AAA Idaho Court, 8th Grade Boys – Team Uncle Drew
Beniton Construction Court, 9th Grade Boys – Pickachus
Goss Gustavel Goss Court, 10th Grade Boys – Three Plus One
State Farm Court, 11th/12th Grade Boys – Pocatello Thunder
Mountain Home Auto Ranch Court, Coed – Insert Name Here
POWERADE Slam Dunk Champion – Anthony Pratt
ACHD Commuteride 3-Point Champion – M.Q.